We have the more diving results than anywhere.
If you want your meet result posted, send them in.

About Diving I Diving Results I Diving Photos I Links I Coaches Corner I Meet Schedule I Humor

Send your Results to USAdiver.com
FINA 3rd Grand Prix Super Final
Dec. 9-10, 2000 Bangkok THA

By Russell McKinnon FINA Press Commission Member Bangkok, Thailand (Dec 9).--

China's Sang Xue and Wang Tian Ling were first-day winners at the 3rd FINA Diving Grand Prix Super Final at the Thammasart University Rangsit Campus Aquatic Centre here. 2.XU Mian (CHN) 1. SANG Xue ( CHN) 3.ZHUPINA Olena (UKR) Three perfect 10s in her fourth of five dives, gave Sang the lead and ultimately the victory over countrywoman Xu Mian in the women's platform final. Sixteen-year-old Sang's perfect showing meant she could hardly be beaten going into the last dive and executed this very well, gaining one nine in a 74.70 and take out the gold medal with a 367.77 score. When asked what she thought of getting three 10s, Sang said: "It just normal." And about that last dive and the need to play it safe for the gold medal and $5000 prize money? "I was a little bit nervous." Xu was by no means safe in second spot, having to pull one out of the bag on the final dive of the competition to gain the silver medal. Her reverse two-and-a-half somersault was good enough to clinch second place with 334.95 points, just ahead of the Ukraine's Olena Zhupina, who dived excellently throughout for a 330.24 finish.

Results

3m SPRINGBOARD WOMEN
1. 354.72 CHN GUO Jingjing
2. 319.41 CHN WU Min Xia 3. 305.52 KAZ VYGUZOVA Irina
4. 293.79 AUS MICHELL Chantelle

3m SPRINGBOARD MEN
1. 470.58 CHN WANG Tian Ling
2. 446.76 CHN PENG Bo 3. 433.62 MEX PLATAS Fernando
4. 389.01 MEX RODRIGUEZ Joel

10m PLATFORM WOMEN
1. 367.77 CHN SANG Xue
2. 334.95 CHN XU Mian
3. 330.24 UKR ZHUPINA Olena
4. 302.31 GER WALTER Annika Top of page

10m PLATFORM MEN
1. 472.23 CHN HU Jia
2. 385.14 RUS LOUKACHINE Igor
3. 363.09 UKR VOLODKOV Roman
4. 360.84 THA PICHI Suchart

 

QUALIFIED DIVERS --------------------------------------------------------------------------------

3m SPRINGBOARD WOMEN 3m SPRINGBOARD MEN 10m PLATFORM WOMEN 10m PLATFORM MEN 3m SPRINGBOARD WOMEN 1. GUO, Jingling CHN 2. PAKHALINA, Yulia RUS 3. ILYINA, Vera RUS 4. MINXIA Wu CHN 5. BULMER, Eryn CAN 6. LINDBERG, Anna SWE 7. MICHELL, Chantelle AUS 8. VYGUZOVA Irina KAZ 9. Wild Card 10. Wild Card Top of page 3m SPRINGBOARD MEN 1. SAUTIN, Dmitry RUS 2. PLATAS, Fernando MEX 3. DOBROSKOK Alexander RUS 4. PENG Bo CHN 5. WANG Tian Ling CHN 6. PULLAR Dean AUS 7. RODRIGUEZ Joel MEX 8. NEWBERRY Robert AUS 9. Wild Card 10. Wild Card Top of page 10m PLATFORM WOMEN 1. LI, Na CHN 2. SANG Xue CHN 3. HEYMANS, Emilie CAN 4. MONTMINY, Anne CAN 5. TIMOSHININA, Svetlana RUS 6. ZHUPINA, Olena UKR 7. ALCALA Mary-Josť MEX 8. VYGUZOVA Irina KAZ 9. Wild Card 10. Wild Card Top of page 10m PLATFORM MEN 1 SAUTIN, Dmitry RUS 2 TIAN, Liang CHN 3 GUERRA Jose CUB 4 LOUKASHIN, Igor RUS 5 VOLODKOV, Roman UKR 6 HU Jia CHN 7. NEWBERY, Robert AUS 8 RUIZ, Mark USA 9. Wild Card 10. Wild Card

Back